Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

Endurance Awards

Awards for those competing in classes from 40km to 160km

  • 2020-2021 Horse and Rider
  • 2020-2021 Intermediate Series
  • 2020-2021 Distance Rider
  • 2019-2020 Distance Horse
  • 2021 Kilometre Certificates
  • Trophies
  • Horse & Rider - Senior
  • Horse & Rider - JY
  • Distance Horse - Senior
  • Distance Horse - JY
  • Distance Rider - Senior
  • Distance Rider - JY
  • Intermediate Series - Senior
  • Intermediate Series - JY
  • FEI Series - Senior
  • FEI Series - JY
  • FEI Championship Series

2020-2021 Horse and Rider 

Senior    
Rachel Stocks BTR Windsong 96
Sue Reid Kowhai Martini 82
Kevin James Glendaar Fire Maid 81
Sean Trafford Prince Eligani Spa 80
Georgia Smith Glenmore A’Complish 79
Andrea Smith Glenmore Tornato 77
Marga Marshall BG Iman 74.1
Megan Gaukrodger Glendaar Splash of Fire 66.5
Daryl Owen Miro Lugh 65
Sandra Warren Westhills Pharrah 64
Jenny Champion Tararua El Dente 61
Adena Middleton Aurora Southern Star 54
Murray Smith Glenmore Style Ish 48.5
Philip Graham Rosewood Bashir 48
Helen Graham Sherwood Saheel 47
Shane Dougan Tararua Red 47
Helen Graham Sherwood Volos 43
Vicky Whitehead Dundevale Nazecca 40
Craig Middleton Sunny Brae Red Lace 38
Maylie Bernard CD Silver Arrow 36
Jessica Kennedy Glendaar Nissar 35.2
Rachel Stocks Glenpark Fire Blade 34
Tessa Wells Masada Park Maestro 31.1
Deirdre Bartlett Craig Royston Xmas Star 30
Louise Holmes Silands Dainty Dish 30
Ursula Keenan Tokopuhe Iceberg 30
Vicky Copland Bonsai Le Cracker 28
Cherry Brown Tararua Diablo 27
Heidi Pihama Craig Royston Zarita 25
Linda Harmon MF Shaheen 20.4
Jane Ferguson Daagir 20
Leanne Ireland Tararua Lexcee 19
Pip Mutch Mauku Bella 18
Hollie Nicolson Glenpark Mischievious 16
Lisa Simpson Summersdale About Time 16
Trevor Copland CD Bambi 16
Vanessa Tiffen Silands Micheline 16
Deirdre Bartlett WNA Aida 15
Vanessa Tiffen Stoneleigh Summer Fire 15
Ruth Dawber Miro Blaze of Glory 14
Pip Ireland Rivergum Dark Knight 13
Bridgett James Zeuxis 12
Louise Holmes Willowbrook Noel Dancer 12
Lucy Newton Tararua Lexcee 12
Mike Bragg Miro Blaze of Glory 11
Sandy Hickman Jamila-Two 11
Ruth Dawber Miro Dusty Trails 9
Junior/Young Rider    
Jorja James Glendaar Windsong 108.5
Alexi James Glenvar Kit-Kat 80.2
Ana Whitehead Arahi Zinzan 71
Ana Whitehead Dundevale Nazecca 63
Isla Mutch Sahar Park Moondance 60
Kate James Chartei 51.4
Nicole Crawford Quairo 36.2
Jorja James Glendaar Ruby Fire 36
Jorja James Westford Fantasia 30
Robbie James Westford Fantasia 24
Emma Watson Aurora Kool Kat 23
Petria Haigh Vigar Najah 19
Abigail Enstrom Mauku Iridessa 16
Emma Watson Supre Carissa 16
Fiona Stephen Miro Dusty Trails 16
Nicole Crawford Rita 16
Kate James Westford Fantasia 15.1
Lily McLeod Vigar Cassidy 15
Sophie James Glendaar Ruby Fire 15
Sophie James Jubilee Black Dahlia 15
Tara Simpson Summersdale Rasheeka 14
Ana Whitehead Sutoneleigh Summer Fire 13

2020-2021 Intermediate Series

Senior    
Lisa Southon Tararua Marley 44
Jenny Champion Tararua El Dente 37
Kelley Duncan NZAH Waimanu Equinox 36
Lisa Simpson Summersdale About Time 36
Sandy Hickman Jamila Two 36
Vicky Copland Bonsai Le Cracker 31
Sean Trafford Prince Eligani SPA 29
Kathy Mouatt Rockett II 28
Debby Burson Banu’s Wind Dancer 27
Miranda Caird Razz 23
Heidi Pihama Alshar Blue Chief 22
Ruth Dawber Miro Dusty Trails 20
Cherry Brown Tararua Diablo 19
Jenny Worsfold DA Toad 18
Perry Clark Mozzie 18
Sandie Warren Westhills Pharrah 18
Jane Ferguson Daagir 17
Craig Middleton  Sunny Brae Red Lace 16
Rachel Stocks BTR Windsong 16
Jackie Keene Kowhai Annalieza 15
Marga Marshall BG Iman 15
Adena Middleton Aurora Southern Star 14
Tessa Wells Masafe Park Maestro 14
Jenny Worsfold Oscar 13
Vanessa Tiffen Stoneleigh Summer Fire 12
Anna Graham Aspen Hills Sihra 11
Heidi Pihama Jamila Two 11
Louise Holmes Willowbrook Noel Dancer 11
Murray Smith Glenmore Style Ish 11
Debby Burson Oscar 10
Kevin James Glendaar Fire Maid 10
Clementee Lemee CD Nambi 8
Danielle Schnieder Jireh 8
Heidi Bulfin Stonelea Sparkling Rose 8
Jenna Harrington Springvale Scooby 8
Mike Bragg Miro Blaze of Glory 8
Pip Ireland AA Exodus 8
Rowana Black MP Donatello 8
Ruth Dawber Miro Blaze of Glory 8
Tracee Faithful Tad 8
Daryl Owen Miro Lugh 7
Leanne Ireland Alshar Blue Levi 7
Leonie Templeton Nice n Easy Nessie 7
Maylie Bernard CD Silver Arrow 7
Phil Goldsmith Goldie Rox 7
Philip Graham Rosewood Bashir 7
Philip Graham Wolfgang Amadeus 7
Trevor Copland CD Coruba 7
Allan Haigh Vigar Najah 6
Vanessa Tiffen Silands Micheline 6
Alastair Holmes Westray Precious 5
Gemma Haywood Daagir 5
Pip Ireland Rivergum Dark Knight 5
Junior/Young Rider    
Tara Simpson Summersdale Rasheeka 47
Emma Watson Little Victory 20
Jorja James Glendaar Windsong 16
Ashlea Watson Candy 15
Petria Haigh Lone Star Donatella 14
Emma Watson Supre Carissa 12
Nicole Crawford Rita 12
Sophie Banks Craig Royston Zarita 12
Lucy Allomes Supre Neightly 11
Caitlin Holmes Willowbrook Aramis 10
Fiona Stephen Miro Blaze of Glory 10
Alexi James Glenvar Kit-Kat 8
Caitlin Holmes Silands Dainty Dish 8
Grace Blyth Craig Royston Zarita 8
Tyler Bumby Prince Caspian 8

2020-2021 Distance Rider of the Year

Senior  
Rachel Stocks 1261
Helen Graham 840
Sandra Warren 700
Daryl Owen 680
Sean Trafford 640
Philip Graham 640
Marga Marshall 605
Jenny Champion 580
Georgia Smith 580
Kevin James 560
Hollie Nicolson 560
Heidi Pihama 540
Patricia Ireland 520
Megan Gaukrodger 500
Andrea Smith 460
Deirdre Bartlett 440
Louise Holmes 440
Susan Reid 420
Maylie Bernard 420
Ursula Keenan 405
Adena Middleton 400
Murray Smith 400
Leanne Ireland 400
Sandy Hickman 400
Junior/Young Rider  
Jorja James 1045
Ana Whitehead 760
Kate James 626
Nicole Crawford 563
Sophie James 562
Alexi James 522
Isla Mutch 500
Emma Watson 480
Tara Simpson 480
Lily McLeod 440
Ashlea Watson 280
Robbie James 224
Lucy Allomes 200
Ayla Vincent 200
Claudia Booth-Dougan 200
Caitlin Holmes 180
Abigail Enstrom 160
Phinece Stimpson 160
Fiona Stephen 140
Grace Blyth 140
Sophie Banks 140

2020-2021 Distance Horse of the Year

Senior  
BTR Windsong 921
Westhills Pharrah 700
Prince Eligani SPA 640
Miro Lugh 600
Tararua El Dente 580
Glenmore A’Complish 580
Glendaar Fire Maid 560
BG Iman 525
Kowhai Martini 500
Glendaar Splash of Fire 500
Jamila – Two 460
Glenmore Tornato 460
Sherwood Volos 440
Glenpark Mischievious 440
Rosewood Bashir 420
Aurora Southern Star 400
Glenpark Fire Blade 380
Bonsai Le Cracker 380
Tararua Marley 380
Tararua Lexcee 360
Sherwood Saheel 360
Junior /Young Rider  
Glendaar Windsong 705
Glenvar Kit-Kat 522
Sunnersdale Rasheeka 480
Westford Fantasia 465
Glendaar Rubi Fire 461
Sahar Park Moondance 460
Chartei 385
Quairo 383
Arahi Zinzan 360
Dundevale Nazecca 320
Vigar Cassidy 280
Jubilee Black Dahiaa 241
Supre Neightly 240
Glenmore Capri 200
Rita 180
Supre Carissa 180
Candy 180
Daagir 180

2021 Kilometre Certificates

Awarded every 500 kilometres

  Certificate
Alshar Blue Levi 6500
BG Iman 1000
Bosai Le Cracker 500
BTR Windsong 1500 & 2000
CD Silver Arrow  500
Chartei 2500
Craig Royston Xmas Star 1500
Craig Royston Zarita 3000
DA Toad 500
Daagir 3500
Dundevale Nazecca 3000
Glendaar Fire Maid 4000
Glendaar Nissar 500
Glendaar Splash of Fire 1000
Glendaar Windsong 1000
Glenmore A’Complish 1000 & 1500
Glenmore Tornato 1500
Glenpark Fire Blade 500
Glenvar Kit-Kat 3500
Goldie Rox 500
Jamila – Two 1500
Jireh 500
Kiziah 500
Kowhai Martini 3000
Lonestar Donatello 1000
Masada Park Maestro 2000
Miro Blaze of Glory 2500
Miro Lugh 4500
MP Donatello 500
NZAH Waimanu Equinox 500
Oscar 500
Prince Eligani SPA 1000 & 1500
Quairo 500
Razz 500
Rosewood Bashir 3500
Sahar Park Moondance 500
Sherwood Saheel 500
Sherwood Volos 3000
Summersdale About Time 3000
Summersdale Rasheeka 500
Sunny Brae Elise 500
Supre Carissa 500
Supre Neightly 500
Tararua Diablo 2000
Tararua El Dente 2500
Tararua Lexcee 500
Tararua Marley 500
Vigar Cassidy 500
Vigar Najah 1500
Westford Fantasia 500
Westhills Pharrah 1000 & 1500
Willowbrook Noel Dancer 1500
WNA Aida 500

Endurance Annual Award Trophies

Trophy Name

Category

Sponsored by 

David Marshall Trophy

Senior Distance Rider

David Marshall

NZ Endurance & CTR Assoc

Senior Distance Horse

NZECTRA

Rockwood Perpetual Trophy

Senior Horse & Rider

Gilbert Cooper

National Council Trophy

Junior Horse & Rider

NZECTRA

Gebela Arabians

Junior Distance Horse

Neilson Family

Haywood Trophy

Junior Distance Rider

A & S Haywood

Sandy Duncan Memorial Trophy

ESNZ FEI Series – Senior

Makahiwi Arabians

Reid Family Trophy

ESNZ FEI Series – Junior/Young Rider

Reid Family 

Barbara McGregor Award

40-79k Series – Junior

Barbara & David McGregor

 K-Bar Arabian Stud Trophy

40-79k Series – Senior

Edwina Francis

McGregor Trophy

Combination with most points in CEI Champs Rides

Barbara & David McGregor

Senior Horse  and Rider of the Year

2021

Rachel Stocks & BTR Windsong

2020

Pip Mutch & Mauku Bella

2019

Pip Mutch & Mauku Bella

2018

Naomi O’Shaughnessy & Castlebar Party Girl

2017

Jenny Champion & Barack Obama

2016

Mark Tylee & Josiah

2015

Amanda McConachy & Makahiwi Geneca

2014

Alison Higgins & Northwind Apollo

2013

Mark Tylee & Jacob

2012

Mark Tylee & Jacob

2011

Sean Trafford & Sayfwood Rolling Stone

2010

Kylie Avery & Silands Jasark

2009

Shane Dougan & Taralea Sheer Illusion

2008

Kylie Avery & Silands Jasark

2007

Bryan Priddle & JA Gai Kascade

2006

Jenny Champion & Freckles

2005

Ola Schreurs & Bint La Ish

2004

Brian Tiffen & Gazzah

2003

Brian Tiffen & Sonny

2002

Linda Harmon & Malika Sharamina

2001

Brian Tiffen & Daintree Pagan

2000

Lois Hosking & Zimbabwe

1999

Garry Walker & Waimeha Zhola

1998

Jenny Hearn & Simbar`

1997

Denise Hill & P & R Honey’s Spotted Hawk

1996

Brian Tiffen & Kiwi

1995

Brian Tiffen & Kiwi

1994

Brian Tiffen & Kiwi

1993

Paulette Standard & Zephyr

1992

Noel Ritchie & Waimeha Mandate

1991

Ainsley King & El Zad Karim

1990

Del Bissell & Waimeha Rasul

1989

Wayne Parnham & Apache

1988

Wayne Parnham & Apache

1987

Mannie Gall & Mohammad Ali

1986

Sandra Mattingly & Blue Horse

1985

Wayne Parnham & Boko

1984

Josie Williams & Sabre

JY Horse and Rider of the Year

2021

Jorja James & Glendaar Windsong

2020

Ana Whitehead & Dundevale Nazecca

2019

Ana Whitehead & Dundevale Nazecca

2018

Kate James & Chartei

2017

Jayden Loveridge & Mizraim Glamour and Glitz

2016

Brigitte Smith & Glenmore Titan

 

2015

Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire

2014

Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire

2013

Georgia Smith & Glenmore Vixen

2012

Jorja James & Fahana

 

2011

Georgia Smith & Glenmore Astroid

2010

Amanda Walton & Sir Cae

 

2009

Georgia Smith & Aurora Australis

2008

Georgia Smith & Aurora Australis

2007

Michael Wakeling & Deahaye F’nahli

2006

Sian Reid & AA Oscar

 

2005

Vanessa Tiffen & Gazzah

 

2004

Emma Armstrong & Zena

 

2003

Trina Hill & Makahiwi Riverdance

2002

Vanessa Tiffen & Monty

 

2001

Lisa Davenport & Don’t Tell

 

2000

Cole Haywood & Agilis Copper King

1999

Cole Haywood & Nevada

 

1998

Craig Pullan & Saamen Prince

 

1997

Mark Tylee & Waimeha Enterprise

1996

Kristian King & El Zad Karim

 

1995

Paul Cross & CR Rowan

 

1994

Tania Harvey & Pharrell

 

1993

Steven Owen & Gypsy

 

1992

Natasha Guest & Waimeha Wahida

1991

SR Parnham & Rico

 

1990

Vickie Neilson & Waimeha Guardsman

1989

G W Parnham & Shavannqy

 

Senior Distance Horse of the Year

   

kms

2021

BTR Windsong

921

2020

BTR Windsong

646

2019

Mauku Bella

640

2018

Miro Lugh

760

2017

AC Tigger

800

2016

Craig Royston Zaria & Sharif Asma

660

2015

Makahiwi Phoenix

764

2014

Sharif Asma

640

2013

Makahiwi Geneca

923

2012

Tkiwa

848

2011

Mizraim Silver Gym

780

2010

Makahiwi Gazelle

825

2009

Lace and Fineness

1020

2008

Sherwood Shahin

818

2007

JA Gai Kascade

960

2006

Freckles

846

2005

Bint La Ish   

844

2004

Karamea Kazahni

1084

2003

Dusky’s Pride

1185

2002

Malika Sharamina

932

2001

Makahiwi Zanzibar

856

2000

Zimbabwe

998

1999

Waimeha Zhola

800

1998

Simbar

775

1997

P & R Honey’s Spotted Hawk

810

1996

Kiwi

995

1995

Kiwi

935

1994

Kiwi

1024

1993

Zephyr

880

1992

Waimeha Mandate

1145

1991

Apache

920

JY Distance Horse of the Year

    kms

2021

Glendaar Windsong

705

2020

Not Awarded

 

2019

Dundevale Nazecca

600

2018

Makahiwi Phoenix

618

2017

Mizraim Glamour and Glitz

761

2016

Glenmore Titan

520

2015

Glendaar Crystal Fire

806

2014

Dundevale Nazecca

540

2013

Glenmore Vixen

680

2012

Aurora Australis

581

2011

Glenmore Astroid

580

2010

Sir Cae

983

2009

Alshar Blue Levi

997

2008

Fahana

700

2007

Dell Gamal

774

2006

AA Oscar

808

2005

Zena

930

2004

Little Joe Fox and Zena

810

2003

Makahiwi Riverdance

1095

2002

Monty

567

2001

Don’t Tell

757

2000

Agilis Copper King

735

1999

Nevada

620

1998

Ngapa Da

615

1997

Pharrell

571

1996

El Zad Karim

365

1995

Gypsy

551

1994

Pharrell

585

1993

Gypsy

608

1992

Waimeha Wahida

300

Senior Distance Rider of the Year

   

kms

2021

Rachel Stocks

1261

2020

Vanessa Tiffen

876

2019

Sean Trafford

800

2018

Daryl Owen

1026

2017

Daryl Owen

1040

2016

Alison Higgins & Ashley Cole

1040

2015

Braden Cameron

960

2014

Alison Higgins

1329

2013

Mark Tylee

1127

2012

Vanessa Tiffen

2148

2011

Vanessa Tiffen

1080

2010

Alison Higgins

 1437

2009

Kylie Avery

1407

2008

Maxine Leary

1543

2007

Bryan Priddle

1440

2006

Mark Tylee

1109

2005

Sarah Hamer

1285

2004

Kevin James

 

2003

Kevin James

1368

2002

David Marshall

1460

2001

Brian Tiffen

1791

2000

David Marshall

1346

JY Distance Rider of the Year

   

kms

2021

Jorja James

1045

2020

Ana Whitehead

740

2019

Jayden Loveridge

720

2018

Jayden Loveridge

938

2017

Patricia Ireland

1020

2016

Rebecca MacPherson

727

2015

Patricia Ireland

1490

2014

Jorja James

1097

2013

Georgia Smith

1143

2012

Georgia Smith

1201

2011

Georgia Smith

1333

2010

Amanda Walton

 1506

2009

Brooke Candy

 

2008

Brooke Candy

796

2007

Julia Anderson

1091

2006

Julia Anderson

1529

2005

Julia Anderson

 

2004

Trina Hill

 

2003

Vanessa Tiffen

 

2002

Gemma Haywood

 

2001

Lisa Davenport 

 

2000

Katrina Duncan

 

Senior Intermediate Series

2021

Lisa Southon & Tararua Marley

2020

Maureen Davie & Makahiwi Phoenix

2019

Sandy Marshall & Jamila Two

2018

Emma Tunstall & Windvale Faridah

2017

Kerry Armstrong & ACE Orima

2016

Alison Lambden & Arlie Oop

2015

Diane Barrett & Makahiwi Laconia

2014

Trevor Walton & Lotus Blue Moon

2013

Trevor Walton & Lotus Blue Moon

2012

Keith McLeod & Majestic Star

JY Intermediate Series

2021

Tara Simpson & Summersdale Rasheeka

2020

Tara Simpson & Summersdale About Time
                    and
Kate James & Chartei

2019 

Zoe Neubert & Makahiwi Cercie

2018

Rowan Redmond & Martika Fire

2017

Petria Haigh & Linestar Donatella

2016

Laura McLean & Star Debut

2015

Emily Swain & Bozzy

2014

Danielle Swain & Delta Dawn

2013

Emma Mason & Tararua Mistalight

2012

Georgia Smith & Aurora Australis

Senior FEI Series

2021

Susan Reid

Kowhai Martini

2020

Pip Mutch

Mauku Bella

2019

Pip Mutch

Mauku Bella

2018

Naomi O’Shaughnessy

Castlebar Party Girl

2017

Jenny Champion

Barack Obama

2016

Mark Tylee

Jacob

2015

Helen Graham 

Sherwood Volos

2014

Kevin James 

Glendaar Fire Maid

2013

Andrea Smith 

Glenmore Tariq

2012

Mark Tylee 

Jacob

2011

Sean Trafford 

Sayfwood Rolling Stone

 

JY FEI Series

2021

Ana Whitehead

Dundevale Nazecca

2020

Ana Whitehead

Dundevale Nazecca

2019

Ana Whitehead

Dundevale Nazecca

2018

Caitlin Holmes

Westray Precious

2017

Patricia Ireland 

Sayfwood Oshaarnna

2016

Brigitte Smith 

Glenmore Titan

2015

Jorja James 

Glendaar Crystal Fire

2014

Leanne Ireland 

Alshar Blue Levi

2013

Georgia Smith 

Glenmore Vixen

2012

Georgia Smith 

Aurora Australia

FEI Championship Series

2021

Susan Reid & Kowhai Martini

2020

Ana Whitehead & Dundevale Nazecca
                               and
Pip Mutch & Mauku Bella

2019

Ana Whitehead & Dundevale Nazecca 
                               and
Pip Mutch & Mauku Bella

2018

Naomi O’Shaughnessy & Castlebar Party Girl

2017

Jenny Champion & Barack Obama

2016

Mark Tylee & Josiah

2015

Jorja James & Glendaar Crystal Fire

2014

Kevin James & Glendaar Fire Maid

2013

Andrea Smith & Glenmore Tariq