Horse Power NEC Taupo NEC Christchurch
Log In Become a Member

Oceania/Trans Tasman

The Oceania Competition (Trans Tasman as formerly known) is a bi-annual Eventing teams competition between New Zealand and Australia for Seniors and Young Riders.

 

 

Oceania 2019

NZ Three Day Event Championships – Taupo

Senior Team – Black (won)

Madison Crowe – Waitangi Pinterest
Amanda Pottinger – Just Kidding
Samantha Lissington – Ricker Ridge Rui
Bundy Philpott – Tresca NZPH

Senior Team – Silver

Jackson Bovill – Visionnaire
Renee Faulkner – Rubinstar HH
Monica Oakley – Acrobat
Abby Long – Enzo

Young Rider Team

Vicky Browne-Cole – Cutting Edge
Beth Wilson – Alto et Audax
Katrina Butler-Gallie – Tarndale Endeavour
Lucy Turner – Astek Victor

Oceania 2017

Melbourne International Three Day Event – Werribee

Senior Team (won)

Jonathan Paget – Angus Blue
Ginny Thompson – Star Nouveau
Samantha Felton – Ricker Ridge Pico Boo
Andy Daines – Spring Panorama

Young Rider Team (lost)

Vicky Browne-Cole – Eli
Renee Faulkner – Rubinstar HH
Jackson Bovill – Visionnaire
Abby Long – Enzo

Oceania 2015

NZ Three Day Event Championships – Taupo

Senior Team (lost)

Abby Lawrence – Pseudonym
Jessica Woods – Defies Logic
Samantha Felton – Ricker Ridge Escada
Clarke Johnstone – Balmoral Sensation

Young Rider Team (won)

Sarah Young – SS Galaxy
Tayla Mason – Lucy with Diamonds
Bonnie Farrant – Kaipara Dior
Abby Long – Enzo
Renee Faulkner – Rubinstar HH (individual)

Oceania 2014

Melbourne International Three Day Event 

Young Rider Team (lost)

Madison Crowe – Brogan
Sarah Young – Regal Romar
Jessica Woods – Defies Logic
Bonnie Farrant – Kaipara Dior

 

Oceania 2013

Sydney International Three Day Event

Senior Team (lost)

Joe Waldron – Springvale All Black
Bryce Newman – Bates Trademark
Donna Smith – Balmoral Tangolooma
Simon Gordon – Fletch.com

Oceania 2012

Kihikihi Horse Trials

Senior Team (lost)

Annabel Wigley – Enzo
Christen Hayde – Tandarra Sweet As
Simon Gordon – Fletch.com
Joe Waldron – Springvale All Black
Brent Jury – SE Big (individual)
Donna Smith – Henton Executive (individual)

Oceania 2012 YR

South Island Three Day Event – McLeans Island

Young Rider Team (won)

Joe Waldron – Springvale All Black
Virginia Thompson – Ashby Pee Cee
Samantha Felton – Ricker Ridge Pico Boo
Katie Rankin – Time To Tango Too

Trans Tasman 2010

South Island Three Day Event – McLeans Island

Young Rider Team (won)

Simon Gordon – Simply Mitch
Larissa Srhoy – Starburst
Ashleigh McKinstry – Pioneer Makokomiko
Douglas Thomson – Marksman Arrow
Devan Wilson – Upbeat Lady

 

Trans Tasman 2009

Adelaide International Three Day Event

Senior Team (lost)

Jenna Mahoney – Santos
Blair Richardson – Spend Up
Clarke Johnstone – Oakley Vision
Heelan Tompkins – Sugoi

Trans Tasman 2009

Camperdown 

Young Rider Team (won)

Simon Gordon – Fletch.com
Lizzie Brown – Henton Attorney General
Helen Bruce – Dark Magic LS
Jesse Campbell – Confidential

Trans Tasman 2007

Taupo

Senior Team (won)

Matthew Grayling – Gordon
Bryce Newman – Our Questionnaire
Blair Richardson – Maximum Overkill
Emily Butcher – Southern Ben

Trans Tasman 2006

Richfields

Young Rider Team (lost)

Alice Montgomery – Gordon
Juliet Wood – Just Joop
Clarke Johnstone – 45 South
Chelsey Hawthorn – BG McGonigal

Trans Tasman 2005

Adelaide

Senior Team (lost)

Andrew Scott – Clifton X-Factor
Alex du Luca Oliveira – Clifton Checkers
Katherine van Tuyl – Underhand
Matthew Grayling – Gordon

Trans Tasman 2004

Sydney

Young Rider Team (lost)

Matthew Anderson – Silent Wish
Natalie Page – Tom Collins
Katrina McQuarters – Double Chocolate
Sam Taylor – Supplejack

Trans Tasman 2003

Taupo

Senior Team (won)

Andrew Scott – Clifton Say What
Matthew Grayling – Klinsman
Megan Finlayson – Lionheart
Kate Wood – Witch Doctor